Standards Store
Store Home   |    My Account   |    Help & Support   |    About IHS Markit   |    Contact IHS Markit   |    Sign In   
Standards Store Homepage TIA Standards Homepage Order online or call our sales team: 1-877-413-5184
 
Look Inside

TIA-785

1st Edition, May 2001

Base Document Only

View complete document

100 Mb/s Physical Layer Medium Dependent Sublayer and 1-Mb/s Auto-Negotiation on 850nm Fiber Optics

Includes all amendments and changes through Reaffirmation Notice , October 2014


Detail Summary

Active

EN
Format
Details
Price (USD)
Secure PDF
Single User
$112.00
Print
In Stock
$112.00
PDF + Print
In Stock
$179.20 You save 20%
Add to Cart

People Also Bought These:

IEC 61000-6-6
IEC/TR 61000-1-6
TIA-1005
EIA/ECA-310

Product Details:


Description / Abstract:

This Standard specifies the 100BASE-X PMD (including MDI) and fiber optic medium for a short wavelength, multimode fiber, 100BASE-SX. In order to form a complete 100BASE-SX Physical Layer it shall be integrated with the 100BASE-X PCS and PMA in accordance with clause 24 of IEEE Std. 802.3-1998, which is assumed incorporated by reference. As such, the 100BASE-SX PMD shall comply with the PMD service interface according to clause 24.4.1 of IEEE Std. 802.3- 1998.

This Standard also specifies the Media Conversion Sublayer, which extends the Auto-Negotiation function defined in IEEE Std. 802.3-1998 to fiber optic media. With the introduction of the Media Conversion Sublayer, devices sharing a fiber optic link segment can configure automatically to take advantage of their full capabilities. By exchanging information during an initialization phase, the link partners determine the operational capabilities of each other, and choose one based on a priority resolution function defined in this Standard. The supported management capabilities allow enabling and disabling the Auto-Negotiation function. It also forces a specific operational data rate and duplex mode. The Media Conversion Sublayer extends the Parallel Detection function to the fiber optic environment. The Parallel Detection function allows for the recognition of 10BASE-FL and 100BASE-SX compatible devices, even when those devices do not include the Auto-Negotiation function. This Standard is intended for LED based systems only.

Purpose

The purpose and intent of this Standard is to provide a clear, simple, and inexpensive upgrade path from 10 Mb/s fiber optic Ethernet compatible applications to 100 Mb/s Fast Ethernet compatible applications using short wavelength (850 nm). This Standard outlines a method for translating between twisted pair media dependent signaling and fiber optic media dependent signaling for 10 Mb/s, 100 Mb/s, and Auto-Negotiation. The PMD characteristics are outlined in clause 4 of this Standard, with other references listed in clause 2, and the functional characteristics are outlined in clause 5 of this Standard.