Standards Store
Store Home   |    My Account   |    Help & Support   |    About IHS Markit   |    Contact IHS Markit   |    Sign In   
Standards Store Homepage TIA Standards Homepage Order online or call our sales team: 1-877-413-5184
 
Look Inside

TIA-492CAAA

1998 Edition, May 1998

Complete Document

Detail Specification for Class IVa Dispersion-Unshifted Single-Mode Optical Fibers

Includes all amendments and changes through Reaffirmation Notice , September 2002


Detail Summary

Active, Most Current

EN
Additional Comments:
ALSO SEE TIA-492 SERIES
Format
Details
Price (USD)
Secure PDF
Single User
$77.00
Print
In Stock
$77.00
PDF + Print
In Stock
$123.20 You save 20%
Add to Cart

People Also Bought These:

ICEA S-87-640
TIA-607
TIA-606
TIA-568.2

Product Details:


Description / Abstract:

This Detail Specification applies to a Class IVa dispersion-unshifted single-mode optical fiber. A Class IVa single-mode fiber has a nominal zero-dispersion wavelength in the 1310 nm transmission window. It is commonly referred to as a dispersion-unshifted (or non-shifted) fiber whose dispersion characteristic is approximated by a differentiated Sellmeier equation (see 4.4.4 of the Sectional Specification).